Conference Program

Mon.
Sep. 16
Tue.
Sep. 17
Wed.
Sep. 18
Thu.
Sep. 19
Fri.
Sep. 20
Session Chair:
W. Vincent Liu
Session Chair:
Peter Lodahl
Session Chair:
Jörg Wrachtrup
Session Chair:
Ren-Bao Liu
Session Chair:
Barry Sanders
Opening ceremony
(8:30-8:40)
Peter Zoller
(8:40-9:30)
Peter Shor
(8:40-9:30)
Charles H. Bennett
(8:40-9:30
)
Artur Ekert
(8:40-9:30)
Ignacio Cirac
(8:40-9:30)
Luming Duan
(9:30-9:55)
Jonathan Dowling
(9:30-9:55)
Xiang-Bin Wang
(9:30-09:55)
Vadim Makarov
(9:30-9:55)
Jing Zhang
(9:30-9:55)
Matthias Weidemüller
(9:55-10:20)
Ya Wang
(9:55-10:20)
Xiong-Jun Liu
(9:55-10:20)
Axel Pelster
(9:55-10:20)
Alexander Streltsov
(9:55-10:20)
Group photo & coffee break (10:20-10:50)Coffee break (10:20-10:40)Coffee break (10:20-10:40)Coffee break (10:20-10:40)Coffee break (10:20-10:40)
Session Chair:
Rupert Ursin
Session Chair:
Xiaosong Ma
Session Chair:
Axel Pelster
Session Chair:
Giuseppe Vallone
Session Chair:
Jing Zhang
Qijin Chen
(10:50-11:15)
Hong Ding
(10:40-11:05)
Jörg Wrachtrup
(10:40-11:05)
Roger Colbeck
(10:40-11:05)
Barry Sanders
(10:40-11:05)
Julien Claudon
(11:15-11:40)
Heng Fan
(11:05-11:30)
Zheng-Tian Lu
(11:05-11:30)
Yanbao Zhang
(11:05-11:30)
Guihua Zeng
(11:05-11:30)
Yeong-Cherng Liang
(11:40-12:05)
Hiroki Takesue
(11:30-11:55)
Ren-Bao Liu
(11:30-11:55)
Reinhard Scholl
(11:30-11:55)
Giuseppe Vallone
(11:30-11:55)
Naoto Namekata
(12:05-12:30)
Hui Zhai
(11:55-12:20)
Jörg Schmiedmayer
(11:55-12:20)
David Gershoni
(11:55-12:20)
Bo Zhao
(11:55-12:20)
Lunch
(12:30-14:00)
Lunch
(12:20-14:00)
Lunch
(12:20-14:00)
Lunch
(12:20-14:00)
Session Chair:
Luming Duan
Session Chair:
Jonathan Dowling
Micius Prize Ceremony
(14:00-15:10)
Session Chair:
David Gershoni
Rainer Blatt
(14:00-14:50)
Anton Zeilinger
(14:00-14:50)
Gilles Brassard
(14:00-14:50)
Xian-Hui Chen
(14:50-15:15)
Qiang Zhang
(14:50-15:15)
Chao-Yang Lu
(14:50-15:15)
W. Vincent Liu
(15:15-15:40)
Xiaosong Ma
(15:15-15:40)
Coffee break (15:40-16:00)Coffee break (15:40-16:00)Coffee break (15:10-15:30)Coffee break (15:40-16:00)
Session Chair:
Matthias Weidemüller
Session Chair:
Hiroki Takesu
Session Chair: Jörg Schmiedmayer
Rupert Ursin (16:00-16:25)Peter Lodahl
(16:00-16:25)
David J. Wineland
(15:30-16:20)
Poster session
(16:00-17:40)
Chuan-Feng Li
(16:25-16:50)
Armando Rastelli
(16:25-16:50)
Pavel Sekastki
(16:50-17:15)
Jianwei Wang
(16:50-17:15)
Jian-Wei Pan
(16:20-17:10)
Koji Azuma
(17:15-17:40)
Thore Posske
(17:15-17:40)
Buffet dinner
(18:30-)
Buffet dinner
(18:30-)
Banquet
(18:30-)
Buffet dinner
(18:00-)
Micius Salon (19:00-21:00 in USTC)